Middle Tennessee High School Sports Awards: Spring Sports Nominees

bulletin

The Middle Tennessee High School Sports Awards is proud to announce the nominees for the spring sports to be played this season. The winners will be announced during the live show on June 10 at Marathon Music Works.

The show is produced in collaboration with Nissan.

The Middle Tennessee High School Sports Awards, one of 20 regional shows in the United States, is a nine-month recognition program for students and athletes that will culminate in a red carpet show this spring. The show will recognize Mid-State athletes, coaches and teams.

During the live show, these nominees will be honored, along with the players of the year for each of the fall and winter sports. The awards ceremony will also feature other distinguished awards for both on- and off-the-field achievements of student-athletes, coaches and teams, including a Courage Award and Coach of the Year, Team of the Year and the Boys and Girls Athlete. of the Year awards.

All nominees who register will receive free additional tickets to the event thanks to sponsors. Nominated athletes can register here.

Guests of the nominated athletes can purchase tickets via this link.

Read more about the show and sign up for updates here.

Nominees for Baseball Player of the Year:

Brayden Baker, Eagleville High School – SR

Brock Beddingfield, Christ Presbyterian Academy – JR

Grayson Burleson, Summertown High School – JR

Carter Casabella, Station Camp High School – SR

Carter Daniel, Loretto High School – SR

Gabe Eddington, Montgomery Central High School – SR

Dominic Monaco, Brentwood Academy – SR

Carson Parrott, Livingston Academy – SR

Korbin Reynolds, Clarksville High School – JR

Matthew Shorey, Father Ryan High School – SR

Shooter Skelton, Columbia Academy (upper grades) – SO

Dawson Sweeney, Nolensville High School – SR

Nominees for Boys Lacrosse Player of the Year:

Mac Baker, Brentwood High School – SR

Cole Eggleton, Page High School – SR

Sean Gaca, Franklin High School – JR

Brayden Gonzales, Independence High School – SR

Hadyn Gross, Nolensville High School – JR

Simon King, Franklin High School – SR

JT Lane, Montgomery Bell Academy – JR

Brocks Petterson, Brentwood High School – SR

Charlie Schultz, Hillsboro High School – JR

Parker Shanks, Christ Presbyterian Academy – SO

Wyatt Stany, Father Ryan High School – JR

Cade Sturdivant, Montgomery Bell Academy – SO

Nominees for Girls Lacrosse Player of the Year:

Liza Brown, Harpeth Hall – SR

Alivia Dove, Father Ryan High School – SR

Camilla Garza, Ensworth High School – SR

Grace Hasselbeck, Ensworth High School – SR

Gracie Lucas, Harpeth Hall – JR

Taylor McCall, Harpeth Hall – SR

Charlotte Myers, Harpeth Hall – SR

Olivia Rewers, Ravenwood High School – JR

Anzly Roberts, Cookeville High School – JR

Taylor Ward, Franklin High School – SO

Meredith Whitson, Ensworth High School – SR

Ella Wilson, Page High School – SO

Nominees for Boys Footballer of the Year:

Jack Boring, Brentwood High School – SR

Dasan Borror, Hendersonville High School – SR

Jordan Breslin, LaVergne High School – SR

Spencer Brown, Ravenwood High School – JR

Graham Duncan, Rossview High School – SR

Ryan Hendon, Station Camp High School – SO

Camden Holiday, Christ Presbyterian Academy – SO

Tyler Kose, Ravenwood High School – JR

Davis Long, Franklin High School – SR

Chase Mattasits, Brentwood High School – SR

Chris Parks, Davidson Academy – SO

Christian Pastrana, Smyrna High School – SR

Nominees for Softball Player of the Year:

Brinli Bain, Eagleville High School – JR

Anna Brewer, Columbia Academy (upper grades) – JR

Faith Brown, Goodpasture Christian School – SR

Madi Creasman, Nolensville High School – SO

Sydney Dickinson, Nolensville High School – SR

Saviya Morgan, Columbia Academy (Upper School) – SR

Kailey Plumlee, Gordonsville High School – JR

Avary Stockwell, Green Hill High School – SO

Mackenzie Ventura, Siegel High School – SO

Kaylor West, Liberty Creek High School – SO

Esther White, Waverly Central High School – SR

Chloe Younggren, Mount Juliet Senior High School – SO

Nominees for Boys Tennis Player of the Year:

Martin Grier, Montgomery Bell Academy – SR

Rich LaLance, Siegel High School – JR

Evan Ly, Brentwood High School – JR

Elliot Parker, Hume-Fogg Academic High School – SO

Stephen Smith, Brentwood High School – JR

Daniel Torre, Montgomery Bell Academy – JR

Nominees for Girls Tennis Player of the Year:

Avery Franklin, Ensworth High School – SO

Shelby Franklin, Franklin Road Academy – JR

Annalee Kelly, Summertown High School – SO

Libby Konig, Summertown High School – SR

Evelyn Risner, Brentwood High School – JR

Ozge Yuksel, Blackman High School – SR

Nominees for Boys Track and Field Athlete of the Year:

Hudson Allain, Brentwood High School – SR

Charlie Becker, Father Ryan High School – SR

Brandon Brooks, Nolensville High School – SO

Griffin Cooper, Columbia Academy (Upper School) – SR

Callahan Fielder, Brentwood High School – JR

Carter Johnson, Brentwood Academy – SR

Canon Kinder, Brentwood High School – SR

Xavier Randolph, Coffee County Central High School – SR

Donovan Starr, Ravenwood High School – JR

Charles Townsend, Overton High School – JR

Jack Wallace, Montgomery Bell Academy – JR

Sterling Weldon, Nolensville High School – SR

Nominees for Girls Track and Field Athlete of the Year:

Cassie Callis, Lipscomb Academy – JR

Abby Faith, Cheeseman Webb School – Bell Buckle – JR

Erica McGary, Harding Academy – JR

Carolyn McRee, Maplewood High School – SR

Abby Miller, Brentwood High School – SR

Ryan Moore, Centennial High School – JR

Daisy Oatsvall, Brentwood High School – SO

Taylin Segree, Lipscomb Academy – SR

Allie Shingleton, Station Camp High School – SR

Claire Stegall, Nolensville High School – JR

Aaliyah Varnado, Martin Luther King Jr. High School Academic Magnet — SUN

Kymora-Lee Williams, Overton High School – JR