Saturday’s tournament scores and highlights – Boston Herald

bulletin

King Philip’s Ava Kelley, Jo Bennett, McCoy Walsh, Maddie Paschke and Taylor Regan celebrate their 6-2 win over host Lincoln-Sudbury during a Div. 1 tournament clash. (Photo by Mark Stockwell//Boston Herald)

ROUNDUP

TRACK AND FIELD

Massachusetts certainly showed its stuff in the girls javelin event at the New England High School Track Championships at the University of New Hampshire. Peabody’s Alessandra Forgione won the event with a throw of 129-11, followed by Stoughton’s Maya Ashu (122-3)

Forgione wasn’t the only Bay State girl to capture a title as Newton North’s Skye Petrie-Cameron won the shot put with a winning toss of 43-4.5. A trio of Massachusetts girls finished second: Norwell’s Liliana MacDonald in the triple jump (38-0.75), Walpole’s Sophia Alexrod in the discus (136-6) and Sharon’s Nina Kyei-Aboagye in the 200-meters (24.25)

On the boys side, Peabody standout Alex Jackson took a second in the shot put with a throw of 61-3.75. Other locals who performed well included Lowell’s Khai Yin (second in the 110-hurdles), Westford Academy’s Ryan Kyle (second in the 300-hurdles).

BASEBALL

In the Div. 4 quarterfinals, Quinn Ryan went 2-for-4 for a homer and four RBI as No. 24 Salem (13-10) ousted No. 1 Lynnfield 7-5.

Pat Rhodes pitched a complete game, allowing two hits and striking out seven, as No. 3 Xaverian (16-7) defeated No. 11 Durfee, 3-1, in the Div. 1 quarterfinals.

Damien Carter went six innings to get credit for the win as No. 4 Milford (17-7) edged 12th-seeded Woburn 3-2 in a Div. 2 quarterfinal.

Lucas Tremblay singled home the game’s only run in the last of the eighth as No. 4 Apponequet (19-5) defeated 12th-seeded Sandwich 1-0 in a Div. 3 quarterfinal. …Josh Doney tossed a complete-game one-hitter with 10 strikeouts and Kyle Doney went 2-for-3 with three RBI as No. 2 St. Mary’s (19-4) blanked seventh-seeded North Middlesex, 5-0. … Caleb Allen struck out seven as top-seeded Oakmont (20-3) defeated No. 8 Bishop Stang, 5-0.

BOYS LACROSSE

Logan Poulin scored the winner in overtime as No. 5 Nauset (12-9) defeated No. 4 Newburyport, 10-9, in the Div. 3 quarterfinals.

Liam Keaney 4G. 1A and Timmy Sheehan has 11 saves as No. 13 Swampscott (20-1) edged fifth-seeded Cohasset 9-8 in a Div. 4 quarterfinal.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Holly Panttila and Caroline Burtch each had hat tricks as No. 7 Norwell (12-10) edged No. 2 Nantucket 13-11 in the Div. 4 quarterfinals.

SOFTBALL

In a Div. 3 quarterfinal matchup, Lauren Bernaiche struck out 15 while Caleigh Venuti and Kate Suneson both finished with a home run and three RBI to lead No. 2 Apponequet (20-4) to a 11-4 victory over No. 7 North Reading. … Cam Cloonan finished with a pair of home runs, four runs and drove in four RBI as No. 1 Dighton-Rehoboth (21-3) defeated No. 9 Arlington Catholic, 19-3.

Meg Smith went 3-for-3 with a walk, while Bree Fontes homered as No. 1 Case (21-1) rolled past eighth-seeded Hampshire 11-3 in a Div. 4 quarterfinal.

Olivia Moeckel went 3-for-4 with two RBI as No. 2 Central Catholic (19-2) defeated St. Paul Diocesan 4-3 in a Div.1 third-round contest.

GIRLS TENNIS

No. 2 Manchester-Essex (18-3) advanced to the Div. 4 semifinals with a 4-1 win over 10th-seeded Monomoy. The Hornets received wins from Grayson Crocker and Sienna Crocker in the singles, while both doubles teams of Grace Scarbrough-Sarah Cort and Emily Parkins-Mackay Brooks won in straight sets.

Sanya Khadavi won her match in three sets at second singles, while Hannah Mello emerged victorious in straight sets at third singles as No. 4 Hingham (18-3) defeated No. 5 Duxbury 4-1 in a Div. 2 quarterfinal. Both of Hingham’s doubles team of Sammy Price-Gabi Magner and Mia Sacco-Maddie Cusack won their matches.

BOYS TENNIS

Caleb Dubin won his match in a pair of tiebreakers to give No. 5 Martha’s Vineyard (15-4) the deciding point in a 3-2 win over fourth-seeded Apponequet in a Div. 3 quarterfinal.

 

 

SCORES

BASEBALL

DIVISION 1

QUARTERFINALS – Friday

Leominster 10, Braintree 5

St. John’s (Shrewsbury), 7, St. John’s Prep 6 (9i)

QUARTERFINALS – Saturday

BC High 12, Springfield Central 2

Xaverian 3, Durfee 1

SEMIFINALS – TBA

Xaverian vs. St. John’s (Shrewsbury)

BC High vs. Leominster

DIVISION 2

QUARTERFINAL – Friday

Plymouth North 3, Norwood 0

QUARTERFINALS – Saturday

Milford 3, Woburn 2

Walpole 5, Westwood 4

QUARTERFINAL – Sunday

Hopkinton vs. Westfield, 1 (Bullens)

SEMIFINALS – TBA

Hopkinton/Westfield vs. Plymouth North

Walpole vs. Milford

DIVISION 3

QUARTERFINALS – Saturday

Apponequet 1, Sandwich 0 (8i)

Oakmont 5, Bishop Stang 0

St. Mary’s 5, North Middlesex 0

Tantasqua 3, Hanover 0 (8i)

SEMIFINALS – TBA

Oakmont vs. Apponequet

Tantasqua vs. St. Mary’s

DIVISION 4

QUARTERFINAL – Friday

East Bridgewater 2, Dennis-Yarmouth 1

QUARTERFINALS – Saturday

Pittsfield 12, Clinton 5

Salem 7, Lynnfield 5

Seekonk 10, Northbridge 1

SEMIFINALS – TBA

East Bridgewater vs. Pittsfield

Salem vs. Seekonk

DIVISION 5

QUARTERFINAL – Friday

Georgetown 9, Hopkins Academy 2

QUARTERFINALS – Saturday

English 7, Ayer Shirley 2

Greenfield 7, Bourne 3

QUARTERFINAL – Sunday

Douglas at Pioneer Valley, 4

SEMIFINALS – TBA

Georgetown vs. Pioneer Valley/Douglas

Greenfield vs. English

BOYS LACROSSE

DIVISION 1

QUARTERFINALS – Friday

BC High 7, Xaverian 2

Needham 14, Lincoln-Sudbury 7

St. John’s Prep 17, Franklin 3

QUARTERFINAL – Saturday

Acton-Boxboro 15, Andover 12

SEMIFINALS – Tuesday at Burlington

St. John’s Prep vs. BC High, 5:15

Acton-Boxboro vs. Needham, 7:30

DIVISION 2

QUARTERFINALS – Friday

Duxbury 8, Reading 5

Longmeadow 16, Billerica 2

QUARTERFINALS – Saturday

Hingham 9, Mansfield 3

Marshfield 16, Walpole 8

SEMIFINALS – Tuesday at TBA

Longmeadow vs. Hingham

Duxbury vs. Marshfield

DIVISION 3

QUARTERFINALS – Friday

Falmouth 18, Burlington 9

Scituate 18, Nashoba 6

QUARTERFINALS – Saturday

Medfield 21, Foxboro 9

Nauset 10, Newburyport 9 (ot)

SEMIFINALS – Tuesday at TBA

Falmouth vs. Scituate

Medfield vs. Nauset

DIVISION 4

QUARTERFINAL – Friday

Sandwich 14, Pentucket 8

QUARTERFINALS – Saturday

Nantucket 15, Manchester-Essex 3

Norwell 11, Wahconah 3

Swampscott 9, Cohasset 8

SEMIFINALS – Tuesday at TBA

Nantucket vs. Swampscott

Norwell vs. Sandwich

GIRLS LACROSSE

DIVISION 1

SEMIFINALS – Monday at TBA

Central Catholic vs. Concord-Carlisle

Lincoln-Sudbury vs. Wellesley

DIVISION 2

SEMIFINALS – Monday at TBA

Notre Dame (Hingham) vs. Hingham

Walpole vs. East Longmeadow

DIVISION 3

QUARTERFINALS – Saturday

Foxboro 15, Wayland 10

Hanover 14, Ashland 8

Medfield 23, Bedford 5

Newburyport 16, Cape Cod Academy 3

SEMIFINALS – Monday

Hanover vs. Newburyport, 5:15 (Burlington)

Medfield vs. Foxboro, 6 (Walpole)

DIVISION 4

QUARTERFINALS – Friday

Cohasset 19, Manchester-Essex 7

Ipswich 16, Sandwich 8

QUARTERFINALS – Saturday

Norwell 13, Nantucket 11

Weston 15, Hamilton-Wenham 12

SEMIFINALS – Monday at TBA

Weston vs. Ipswich

Norwell vs. Cohasset

BOYS RUGBY

DIVISION 1

FINAL – Saturday, June 15

BC High vs. Xaverian, 12 (Curry)

DIVISION 2

FINAL – Saturday, June 15

Hanover vs. Weymouth, 4 (Curry)

GIRLS RUGBY

DIVISION 1

FINAL – Saturday, June 15

Weymouth vs. Belmont, 2 (Curry)

SOFTBALL

DIVISION 1

QUARTERFINAL – Friday

Wachusett 11, Bishop Feehan 0

QUARTERFINALS – Saturday

Central Catholic 4, St. Paul Diocesan 3

King Philip 6, Lincoln-Sudbury 2

Taunton 12, Methuen 2

SEMIFINALS – TBA

Central Catholic vs. Taunton

Wachusett vs. King Philip

DIVISION 2

QUARTERFINALS – Friday

Marblehead 4, Silver Lake 3

Walpole 6, Somerset Berkley 0

QUARTERFINALS – Sunday

Notre Dame (Hingham) at Westfield, 2

Bedford at Tewksbury, 6

SEMIFINALS – TBA

Bedford/Tewksbury vs. Walpole

Marblehead vs. Westfield/Notre Dame (Hingham)

DIVISION 3

QUARTERFINAL – Friday

Hudson 10, Triton 9

QUARTERFINALS – Saturday

Apponequet 11, North Reading 4

Dighton-Rehoboth 19, Arlington Catholic 3

Norton 1, St. Mary’s (L) 0

SEMIFINALS – TBA

Dighton-Rehoboth vs. Norton

Apponequet vs. Hudson

DIVISION 4

QUARTERFINAL – Friday

Pittsfield 5, Uxbridge 4

QUARTERFINALS – Saturday

AMSA 3, Abington 1

Case 11, Hampshire 3

QUARTERFINAL – Sunday

Tyngsboro at South Hadley, 1

SEMIFINALS – TBA

Case vs. AMSA

Pittsfield vs. Tyngsboro/South Hadley

DIVISION 5

QUARTERFINALS – Friday

Hopedale 2, West Boylston 0

Tahanto 5, Greenfield 2

QUARTERFINALS – Saturday

Georgetown 4, Franklin Tech 2

Turners Falls 11, Narragansett 4

SEMIFINALS – TBA

Hopedale vs. Turners Falls

Tahanto vs. Georgetown

BOYS TENNIS

DIVISION 1

QUARTERFINALS – Thursday

Brookline 3, Newton North 2

St. John’s Prep 5, Acton-Boxboro 0

QUARTERFINAL – Friday

Lexington 4, BC High 1

QUARTERFINAL – Saturday

Concord-Carlisle 4, Westford 1

SEMIFINAL – Monday at Newton North

Lexington vs. St. John’s Prep, 4:30

SEMIFINAL – Tuesday at Lexington

Concord-Carlisle vs. Brookline, 2:30

DIVISION 2

SEMIFINALS – Monday

Westborough vs. Wayland, 3:30 (St. John’s Shrewsbury)

Sharon vs. Duxbury, 4 (Hanover)

DIVISION 3

QUARTERFINAL – Wednesday

Swampscott 3, Gloucester 2

QUARTERFINAL – Thursday

Weston 5, Medway 0

QUARTERFINALS – Saturday

Bedford 3, Dover-Sherborn 2

Martha’s Vineyard 3, Apponequet 2

SEMIFINAL – Monday

Bedford vs. Swampscott, 5:30 (Concord-Carlisle)

SEMIFINAL – TBA

Martha’s Vineyard vs. Weston

DIVISION 4

QUARTERFINALS – Wednesday

Hamilton-Wenham 4, Bromfield 1

Lynnfield 4, Cohasset 1

QUARTERFINAL – Friday

PV Chinese Immersion 3, Fairhaven 2

QUARTERFINAL – Saturday

Manchester-Essex 4, Mystic Valley 1

SEMIFINALS – Tuesday

Hamilton-Wenham vs. Lynnfield, 4 (St. John’s Prep)

PV Chinese Immersion vs. Manchester-Essex, 5 (Forest Park)

GIRLS TENNIS

DIVISION 1

QUARTERFINAL – Wednesday

Wellesley 5, Acton-Boxboro 0

QUARTERFINAL – Thursday

Lexington 3, Winchester 2

QUARTERFINAL – Saturday

Boston Latin 4, Lincoln-Sudbury 1

QUARTERFINAL – Sunday

Newton South at Westford Academy, 1

SEMIFINAL – Monday at Newton North

Wellesley vs. Lexington, 4

SEMIFINAL – Tuesday at Lexington

Boston Latin vs. Newton South/Westford Academy, 3

DIVISION 2

QUARTERFINAL –  Wednesday

Westborough 5, Wayland 0

QUARTERFINALS –  Friday

Longmeadow 5, Sharon 0

QUARTERFINAL – Saturday

Hingham 4, Duxbury 1

QUARTERFINAL – Sunday

Milton at Notre Dame (Hingham), 4

SEMIFINAL – Tuesday at Forest Park

Longmeadow vs. Westborough, 4:30

SEMIFINAL – Wednesday at Hanover

Milton/Notre Dame (Hingham) vs. Hingham

DIVISION 3

QUARTERFINAL – Thursday

Weston 3, St. John Paul 2

QUARTERFINALS – Saturday

Newburyport 3, Old Rochester 2

Pembroke 3, Dover-Sherborn 2

Wilmington 3, Belchertown 2

SEMIFINAL – Wednesday at Lexington

Wilmington vs. Weston, 4:30

SEMIFINAL – TBA

Pembroke vs. Newburyport

DIVISION 4

QUARTERFINAL – Wednesday

Lynnfield 3, Bromfield 2

QUARTERFINAL – Thursday

Hamilton-Wenham 5, Sutton 0

QUARTERFINALS – Saturday

Hopedale 4, Ipswich 1

Manchester-Essex 4, Monomoy 1

SEMIFINALS – Wednesday

Manchester-Essex vs. Lynnfield, 4 (St. John’s Prep)

Hopedale vs. Hamilton-Wenham, 4:30 (Robinson)

TRACK AND FIELD

NEW ENGLAND OUTDOOR TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Durham, New Hampshire

BOYS

SHOT PUT: 1. Tristan Smith (Masuk, Conn.) 61-5; 2. Alex Jackson (Peabody) 61-3.75; DISCUS: 1. Aidan Lybarger (South Burlington, Vermont); 175-11; 2. Parker Rogers (Marlborough) 172-0; JAVELIN: 1. Nick Reynolds (Concord, NH) 193-5; 2. Thomas Bannon (Rockville, Conn.) 180-8; LONG JUMP: 1. Chase Burris (Manchester Memorial, N.H.) 23-3.75; 2. Oliver Guzy (Xavier, Conn.) 23-1.25; HIGH JUMP: 1. Griffin Gammon (Gorham, Maine) 6-9; 2. Derek Shimer (Shrewsbury) 6-7; POLE VAULT: 1. Liam Wright (Hall, Conn.) 15-0; 2. Wyatt Patterson (Winnacunnet, NH) 14-9; TRIPLE JUMP: 1. Arnaud Sioho (South Portland, Maine) 48-4.75; 2. Alain Twite (Concord, NH) 46-8.75; 4×100 RELAY: 1. Windsor (Conn.) 41.72; 2. Danbury (Conn.) 41.79; 4×400 RELAY: 1. Windsor (Conn.) 3:17.92; 2. Daniel Hand (Conn.) 3:20.59; 4×800 RELAY: 1. Hall (Conn.) 7:53.88; 2. Xavier (Conn.) 7:55.07; 110-HURDLES: 1. Samuel Forte (Xavier, Conn.) 13.96; 2. Khai Yin (Lowell) 14.21; 100-METERS: 1. Andre Clark (Marshwood, Maine) 10.59; 2. Joshua Gentchos (Bishop Brady, NH) 10.68; 1600-METERS: 1. Maddox Jordan (Noble, Maine) 4:15.38; 2. Collin Walsh (New Milford, Conn.) 4:15.53; 400-METERS: 1. Taeshawn Berry (Windsor, Conn.) 48.81; 2. Brenan McCabe (Immaculate, Conn.) 48.99; 300-HURDLES: 1. Samuel Forte (Xavier, Conn.) 38.10: 2. Ryan Kyle (Westford Academy) 38.75; 800-METERS: 1. Jacob Redman (Bedford, NH) 1:51.56; 2. Andrew Thornton-Sherman (St. Johnsbury, Vermont) 1:51.65; 200-METERS: 1. Maxim Copeland (Windsor, Conn.) 21.42; 2. Joshua Gentchos (Bishop Brady, NH) 21.96; 3200-METERS: 1. Jack Ouellette (Xavier, Conn.) 9:11.37; 2. Jonas Teeter (Portsmouth Christian, NH) 9:13.34

GIRLS

DISCUS: 1. Tess Adams (Essex, Vermont) 142-10; 2. Sophia Axelrod (Walpole) 136-6; JAVELIN: 1. Alessandra Forgione (Peabody); 129-11; 2. Maya Ashu (Stoughton) 122-3; SHOT PUT: 1. Skye Petrie-Cameron (Newton North) 43-4.5; 2. Anna Siciliano (Hall, Conn.) 42-4; LONG JUMP: 1. Anika Scott (Bedford, NH); 19-11.75; 2. Keira Stewart (East Hartford, Conn.) 19-3.75; HIGH JUMP: 1. Katie Caraco (Reading) 5-5; 2. Lily Haskins-Vaughan (Monument Mountain) 5-5; POLE VAULT: 1. Talia Graham (Bethel, Conn.) 12-3; Jordan Carr (Joel Barlow, Conn.) 12-3; TRIPLE JUMP: 1. Tayla Pelletier (Windham, Maine) 38-10.5; 2. Liliana MacDonald (Norwell) 38-0.75; 4X100 RELAY: 1. West Warwick (RI) 47.47; 2. Windsor (Conn.) 47.82; 4×400 RELAY: 1. Bloomfield (Conn.) 3:53.85; 2. Hall (Conn.) 4:02.18; 4×800 RELAY: 1. Glastonbury (Conn.) 9:14.36; 2. Hall (Conn.) 9:21.52; 100-HURDLES: 1. Anika Scott (Bedford, NH): 13.94; 2. D’Asia Duncan (Bloomfield, Conn.) 14.05; 100-METERS: 1. Lisa Raye (West Warwick, RI) 11.42; 2. Xenia Raye (West Warwick, RI); 1600-METERS: 1. Katherine Bohlke (Newington, Conn.) 4:46.43; 2. Chase Gilbert (Lyme-Old Lyme, Conn.) 4:50.02; 400-METERS: 1. Xenia Raye (West Warwick, RI); 2. Lauren Kropo (Naugatuck, Conn.) 55.46; 300-HURDLES: 1. D’Asia Duncan (Bloomfield, Conn.) 42.62; 2. Kareema McKenzie (Windsor, Conn.) 42.63; 800-METERS: 1. Annika Paluska (Glastonbury, Conn.) 2:12.56; 2. Anique Poulin (Dover, NH) 2:13.35; 200-METERS: 1. Lisa Raye (West Warwick, RI) 23.14; 2. Nina Kyei-Aboagye (Sharon) 24.25; 3200-METERS: 1. Hannah Andrejczyk (Shelton, Conn.) 10:24.39; 2. Teanne Ewings (Houlton. Maine) 10:29.73

VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION 1

QUARTERFINALS – Friday

Needham 3, Brookline 1

Newton North 3, BC High 1

QUARTERFINAL – Saturday

Milford 3, Methuen 0

QUARTERFINAL – Sunday

Winchester at Natick, 11

SEMIFINALS – Monday at Newton South

Milford vs. Needham, 5

Newton North vs. Winchester/Natick, 7:15

DIVISION 2

QUARTERFINAL – Friday

Agawam 3, Medfield 0

QUARTERFINALS – Saturday

Wayland 3, Chicopee Comp. 1

Westfield 3, West Springfield 1

Longmeadow 3, North Middlesex 2

SEMIFINALS – Monday

Agawam vs. Wayland, 6 (Worcester North)

Westfield vs. Longmeadow, 6 (Chicopee Comp.)